Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Lectern-s (T/a Rapid 3D Solutions)

 

Who we are

Rapid 3D Solutions (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Rapid 3D Solutions' registered office is at Drake House, Gadbrook Park, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 7RA and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06735955. We act as the data controller and we can be contacted at Unit 13-14, Hartford Business Centre, Chester Road, Hartford, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2AB.

Information that we collect

Rapid 3D Solutions processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from customers is: -

We collect information in the below ways: -

The personal data that we collect from suppliers is: -

We collect information in the below ways: -

The personal data that we collect from employees is: -

We collect information in the below ways: -

How we use your personal data (Legal basis for processing)

Rapid 3D Solutions takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Rapid 3D Solutions processes about you and to request information about: -

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Rapid 3D Solutions uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Global Payments - Realex Payments Holding Ltd

We use Global Payments - Realex Payments Holding Ltd to process credit card payments.  We provide them with your credit card information. For more information, please refer to their privacy policy at

https://www.globalpaymentsinc.com/en-gb/accept-payments/ecommerce/privacy

UKMail

We use UKMail as a courier service, so we will pass them your name, address and contact details as required to arrange for delivery of your products.  For more information, please refer to their privacy policy at
https://www.ukmail.com/privacy-and-cookies

Chamberlain Transport - PalletForce

We use Chamberlain Transport - PalletForce as a delivery service, so we will pass them your name, address and contact details as required to arrange for delivery of your products.  For more information, please refer to their website at
http://www.chamberlain-transport.co.uk/

Howard Worth Accountants & Business Advisers

We use Howard Worth Accountants for bookkeeping and tax returns.  The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.  For more information, please refer to their privacy policy at
https://www.howardworth.co.uk/privacy-notice/

Safeguarding Measures

Rapid 3D Solutions takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: - encryption, anonymisation and restriction of access.  More details of security measures are available on request

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Rapid 3D Solutions, however as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Rapid 3D Solutions only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Rapid 3D Solutions only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

If you wish to make an internal complaint, please contact us in writing at:-

GDPR Complaints,
Rapid 3D Solutions,
Unit 13-14, Hartford Business Centre,
Chester Road,
Hartford,
Northwich,
Cheshire,
CW8 2AB

If you remain dissatisfied with our actions, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.  The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) can be contacted at:-

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Fax: 01625 524 510

Email: enquiries@ico.org.uk